2017 Scores

INVITATIONALS

9/23/17 – Moore Outdoor Music Festival

Recaps

AFTERNOON SHOW
1. Southmoore 74.125
2. Edmond Memorial 74.100
3. Putnam City North 73.725
4. McAlester 70.125
5. Edmond Santa Fe 69.775
6. Putnam City West 67.900
7. Norman 61.300
8. Altus 61.200
9. Purcell 61.150
10. Guthrie 58.000
11. Western Heights 55.450
12. Lindsay 48.175
13. Carnegie 46.100
14. Harrah 41.700
15. Ardmore 39.425
EVENING SHOW
1. Edmond Memorial 75.150
2. Southmoore 74.900
3. Putnam City North 71.400
4. McAlester 67.750
5. Edmond Santa Fe 64.600
6. Putnam City West 58.350
7. Purcell 57.450
8. Guthrie 53.900
9. Norman 53.750
10. Altus 53.100
11. Western Heights 52.200
12. Carnegie 43.750
13. Lindsay 38.050
14. Ardmore 38.050
15. Harrah 37.800

9/23/17 – Miami Music in Motion

CLASS 3A – WHITE
1. Oklahoma Union 73
2. Nowata 71
3. Dewey 63
4. Chouteau 43
CLASS 3A – GOLD
1. Adair 77
2. Riverton (KS) 68
3. Diamond (MO) 56
4. Miller (MO) 48
CLASS 4A – BLUE
1. Grove 86
2. Vinita 58
3. Jay 53

9/23/17 – Stallion Battalion Invitational Marching Festival

Recaps

CLASS 2A
1. Haskell 407.0
1. Warner 407.0
3. Wyandotte 387.5
CLASS 3A
1. Verdigris 699.0
2. Checotah 637.5
3. Bristow 600.5
4. Mannford 561.0
CLASS 4A – BLUE
1. Independence (KS) 517.0
2. Cleveland 495.5
3. Coffeyville (KS) 480.0
CLASS 4A – GOLD
1. Sallisaw 734.5
2. Grove 712.5
3. Fort Gibson 684.5
4. Wagoner 675.0
CLASS 5A – BLUE
1. Skiatook 705.5
2. Edison Preparatory 646.0
3. Tulsa Memorial 566.5
CLASS 5A – GOLD
1. Claremore 717.0
2. Pryor 691.0
3. Eisenhower (KS) 608.5
FINALS
1. Sallisaw 792.0
2. Claremore 741.0
3. Grove 740.5
4. Skiatook 736.0
5. Pryor 724.5
6. Verdigris 711.0
7. Fort Gibson 657.5
8. Checotah 652.0
9. Edison Preparatory 650.0
10. Wagoner 619.0
11. Bristow 576.5
12. Eisenhower (KS) 546.5

9/30/17 – ECU Tigerpalooza Marching Festival

Recaps
FINALS
1. Deer Creek 858
2. Elgin 837
3. Duncan 797
4. Norman North 795
5. Durant 745
6. Altus 725
7. Putnam City 713
8. Bethel 712
9. Midwest City 658
10. Del City 655
11. Antlers 630
12. Ardmore 484

9/30/17 – Okmulgee Bulldog Invitational Marching Festival

Recaps
CLASS 3A – RED
1. Okemah 136
2. Luther 123
3. Wilburton 111
CLASS 3A – BLACK
1. Holdenville 149
2. Washington 147
3. Eufaula 146
CLASS 3A – WHITE
1. Beggs 146
2. Sequoyah (Tahlequah) 144
3. Chandler 128
BULLDOG
1. Stilwell 76
CLASS 4A – RED
1. Checotah 176
2. Stigler 137
3. Roland 123
4. Jay 96
CLASS 4A – BLACK
1. Poteau 167
2. Wagoner 161
3. Cushing 141
4. Hilldale 139
FINALS
1. Checotah 174
2. Wagoner 161
3. Poteau 156
4. Beggs 149
5. Washington 146
6. Sequoyah (Tahlequah) 131
7. Eufaula 131
8. Holdenville 129
9. Cushing 128
10. Hilldale 123
11. Stigler 123
12. Okemah 113

9/30/17 – Owasso Invitational Marching Festival

Prelims Recaps     Finals Recaps

CLASS A
1. Berryhill 54.50
2. Skiatook 49.10
3. Morris 46.30
4. Victory Christian 43.10
CLASS AA
1. Coweta 77.45
2. Lake Hamilton (AR) 72.20
3. Stillwater 70.65
4. Collinsville 68.15
5. Tahlequah 51.40
CLASS AAA
1. Bixby 76.20
2. Edmond Memorial 73.65
3. Rock Bridge (MO) 69.80
4. Southmoore 68.80
5. Choctaw 65.15
6. Bartlesville 57.85
7. Parkway South (MO) 55.90
CLASS AAAA
1. Union 84.40
2. Bentonville (AR) 80.00
3. Bryant (AR) 63.35
FINALS
1. Union 84.25
2. Bixby 79.55
3. Coweta 78.85
4. Bentonville (AR) 78.25
5. Lake Hamilton (AR) 73.85
6. Edmond Memorial 71.95
7. Choctaw 66.95
8. Southmoore 66.70
9. Stillwater 64.00
10. Rock Bridge (MO) 62.85
11. Bryant (AR) 62.80
12. Collinsville 59.85

9/30/17 – Pryor Band Day

Prelims Recaps     Finals Recaps

CLASS 3A
1. Adair 58.30
2. Pocola 55.50
3. Warner 44.85
4. Haskell 44.40
CLASS 4A – BLUE
1. Catoosa 66.75
2. Grove 63.95
3. Sequoyah (Claremore) 58.90
CLASS 4A – GOLD
1. Sallisaw 71.40
2. Fort Gibson 64.30
3. Miami 60.70
4. Oologah 59.95
CLASS 5A
1. Tulsa Memorial 61.90
2. Edison Preparatory 57.85
3. Glenpool 57.70
CLASS 6A
1. Muskogee 68.90
2. Charles Page 65.90
FINALS
1. Sallisaw 75.80
2. Muskogee 74.30
3. Catoosa 74.20
4. Grove 74.10
5. Fort Gibson 72.00
6. Charles Page 66.40
7. Edison Preparatory 65.75
8. Miami 65.45
9. Oologah 64.85
10. Adair 64.05
11. Tulsa Memorial 64.00
12. Sequoyah (Claremore) 60.85

9/30/17 – Yukon Invitational Marching Festival

FINALS
1. Jenks 79.30
2. Edmond North 75.35
3. Westmoore 74.70
4. Bentonville West (AR) 72.00
5. Putnam City North 71.40
6. Moore 70.95
7. Piedmont 66.35
8. Carl Albert 63.80
9. Putnam City West 63.45
10. Shawnee 63.40
11. Ada 62.95
12. Western Heights 60.60
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Jenks
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Jenks
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Jenks

10/3/17 – Tri-State Marching Festival

I Garber
III Tonkawa
I Perry
II Hennessey
III Weatherford
II Kingfisher
I Blackwell
II Ponca City
II Okeene
II Kremlin-Hillsdale
III Pond Creek-Hunter
II Ringwood
II Waukomis
II Pioneer-Pleasant Vale
I Chisholm
I Enid

10/7/17 – Bixby Tournament of Bands

Prelims Recaps     Finals Recaps

CLASS 2A
1. Perry 63.25
2. Victory Christian 60.00
CLASS 3A
1. Berryhill 73.90
2. Morris 69.75
3. Verdigris 64.30
4. Bristow 56.50
CLASS 4A
1. Sallisaw 72.25
2. Grove 70.15
3. Fort Gibson 69.30
4. Miami 64.20
5. Wagoner 62.40
CLASS 5A
1. McAlester 76.55
2. Pryor 69.35
3. Claremore 62.45
4. Tulsa Memorial 61.65
5. Edison Preparatory 60.70
FINALS
1. Berryhill 75.25
2. McAlester 75.20
3. Sallisaw 72.15
4. Pryor 66.70
5. Claremore 66.05
6. Grove 65.55
7. Verdigris 65.25
8. Fort Gibson 64.85
9. Morris 64.30
10. Perry 58.75
11. Miami 58.40
12. Wagoner 56.85

10/7/17 – Broken Arrow Invitational Marching Festival

Prelims Recaps     Finals Recaps

CLASS A
1. Whitesboro (TX) 64.55
CLASS AA
1. Coweta 73.00
2. Collinsville 67.80
CLASS AAA
1. Kickapoo (MO) 76.50
2. Richland (TX) 75.85
3. Edmond Memorial 73.05
4. Colleyville Heritage (TX) 70.75
5. Bentonville West (AR) 66.25
CLASS AAAA
1. Haltom (TX) 76.60
2. Moore 71.00
3. Byron Nelson (TX) 66.35
4. Cabot (AR) 64.90
FINALS
1. Haltom (TX) 79.80
2. Richland (TX) 79.10
3. Kickapoo (MO) 79.05
4. Coweta 77.00
5. Edmond Memorial 75.70
6. Moore 74.00
7. Colleyville Heritage (TX) 73.15
8. Byron Nelson (TX) 69.45
9. Collinsville 68.75
10. Bentonville West (AR) 68.60
11. Cabot (AR) 68.15
12. Whitesboro (TX) 65.50

 

10/7/17 – Glenpool Blue & Grey Marching Classic

Recaps
CLASS 2A
1. Quinton 235
CLASS 3A – BLUE
1. Oklahoma Union 310
2. Kiefer 272
3. Mounds 268
CLASS 3A – WHITE
1. Spiro 328
2. Henryetta 284
3. Hennessey 249
CLASS 3A – GREY
1. Sperry 335
2. Chandler 321
3. Okmulgee 317
4. Heavener 292
DRUM LINE
1. Bishop Kelley 300
CLASS 3A – WARRIOR
1. Pocola 298
2. Nowata 282
3. Hartshorne 208
CLASS 4A – BLUE
1. Oologah 336
2. Cleveland 300
3. Blackwell 271
CLASS 4A – GREY
1. Sequoyah (Claremore) 298
2. Mannford 290
3. Vinita 273
4. Inola 257
CLASS 4A – WHITE
1. Checotah 363
2. Catoosa 362
3. Stigler 333
4. Roland 258

 

10/7/17 – Mustang Nightrider Invitational Marching Festival

FINALS
1. Birdville (TX) 78.40
2. Edmond North 77.35
3. Westmoore 76.40
4. Southmoore 75.55
5. Stillwater 74.10
6. Edmond Santa Fe 73.55
7. Piedmont 71.90
8. Carl Albert 68.95
9. Putnam City West 65.25
10. Yukon 64.60
11. Sapulpa 62.65
12. Norman 59.30
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Birdville (TX)
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Edmond North
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Birdville (TX)

10/14/17 – Beggs Invitational Marching Festival

Prelims Recaps     Finals Recaps

CLASS 2A
1. Haskell 123
CLASS 3A
1. Okmulgee 164
2. Oklahoma Union 152
3. Spiro 152
4. Sequoyah (Tahlequah) 147
5. Chelsea 94
CLASS 4A
1. Hilldale 168
2. Jay 122
3. Stilwell 84
CLASS 5A
1. Will Rogers 118
FINALS
1. Hilldale 180
2. Okmulgee 174
3. Sequoyah (Tahlequah) 166
4. Oklahoma Union 165
5. Spiro 144
6. Haskell 112
7. Jay 106
8. Will Rogers 94
9. Chelsea 89

10/14/17 – Renegade Review

Prelims Recaps     Finals Recaps

CLASS AA
1. Grain Valley (MO) 81.65
2. Blue Valley (KS) 73.55
3. Stillwater 71.70
4. Willard (MO) 69.50
5. Siloam Springs (AR) 63.90
6. Sapulpa 61.80
CLASS AAA
1. Bixby 80.30
2. Kickapoo (MO) 77.75
3. Poteet (TX) 75.60
4. Choctaw 71.20
5. Nixa (MO) 70.20
6. Putnam City North 65.00
CLASS AAAA
1. L.D. Bell (TX) 87.00
2. Blue Springs (MO) 86.45
3. Owasso 82.35
4. Bentonville (AR) 81.90
5. Jenks 81.85
FINALS
1. L.D. Bell (TX) 86.70
2. Blue Springs (MO) 86.15
3. Grain Valley (MO) 83.15
4. Owasso 82.65
5. Bentonville (AR) 82.00
6. Jenks 81.75
7. Bixby 78.15
8. Stillwater 75.75
9. Kickapoo (MO) 75.65
10. Poteet (TX) 75.35
11. Blue Valley (KS) 74.60
12. Choctaw 70.25

 

OSSAA REGIONAL CONTESTS

10/10/17 – Southwest Regional

CLASS 2A
III Rush Springs
II Elmore City-Pernell
III Hollis
CO Maysville
I Snyder
II Carnegie
CLASS 3A
II Lindsay
III Frederick
I Comanche
II Hobart
II Cordell
III Kingston
I Community Christian
III Atoka
CLASS 4A
III Ardmore
II Madill
I Elk City
II Bethany
I Purcell
I Pauls Valley
II Tecumseh
IV Anadarko
I Cache
I Lone Grove
I Blanchard
I Elgin
I Tuttle

10/11/17 – Northwest Regional

CLASS 2A
I Waukomis
I Garber
III Kremlin-Hillsdale
II Ringwood
II Pioneer-Pleasant Vale
CO Laverne
CLASS 3A
II Chisholm
II Hennessey
III Fairview
III Alva
I Perry
II Mounds
II Luther
I Washington
CLASS 4A
I Kingfisher
I Chickasha
II Blackwell
II Clinton

10/17/17 – Northeast Regional

CLASS 2A
III Gore
CLASS 3A
II Oklahoma Union
II Jones
II Kiefer
I Sperry
II Dewey
I Sequoyah (Tahlequah)
II Adair
II Chandler
I Victory Christian
I Prague
I Verdigris
I Okmulgee
I Beggs
II Morris
CLASS 4A
III Inola
III Vinita
III Mannford
III Jay
I Hilldale
II Roland
II Sequoyah (Claremore)
I Berryhill
I Fort Gibson
I Sallisaw
I Perkins-Tryon
II Cleveland
I Miami
I Oologah
I Grove

10/18/17 – Southeast Regional

CLASS 2A
CO Quinton
CLASS 3A
III Hartshorne
II Wilburton
I Eufaula
II Henryetta
II Holdenville
III Talihina
IV Wewoka
II Okemah
I Antlers
II Konawa
II Heavener
II Tishomingo
I Pocola
II Dickson
I Idabel
I Lexington
CLASS 4A
I Checotah
I Stigler
I Ada
I Poteau
II Bethel
II Bristow
II McLoud
I Broken Bow
II Harrah
II Cushing
I Plainview
II Newcastle

10/24/17 – West Regional

CLASS 5A
II Del City
I Carl Albert
II Western Heights
II Lawton MacArthur
I Duncan
III El Reno
I Altus
II Guthrie
III Woodward
I Durant
II Guymon
CLASS 6A
I Stillwater
I Putnam City North
I Enid
I Edmond Memorial
II Putnam City West
I Mustang
III Midwest City
II Putnam City
II Shawnee
I Edmond Santa Fe
I Westmoore
I Edmond North
I Moore
I Southmoore
I Choctaw
II Norman North
II Norman
II Ponca City
I Yukon

10/25/17 – East Regional

CLASS 5A
II Tahlequah
II Pryor
I Claremore
II Glenpool
I Skiatook
CO Will Rogers
I Collinsville
I Edison Preparatory
I McAlester
I Coweta
CLASS 6A
I Muskogee
II Charles Page
I Bartlesville
I Sapulpa
II Deer Creek
I Jenks
I Union
I Owasso
I Broken Arrow

 

OKLAHOMA BANDMASTERS ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONSHIPS

10/14/17 – Class 1A-3A Championships

Prelims Recaps     Finals Recaps

CLASS 1A
1. Pocola 57.05
2. Carnegie 50.05
3. Kiefer 46.10
4. Mounds 39.65
CLASS 2A
1. Perry 71.10
2. Adair 65.65
3. Victory Christian 64.55
4. Washington 61.55
5. Lindsay 42.25
6. Alva 41.55
7. Hennessey 39.20
CLASS 3A
1. Berryhill 76.55
2. Purcell 74.20
3. Morris 74.15
4. Verdigris 72.45
5. Checotah 71.50
6. Bethel 63.40
7. Bristow 60.55
8. Perkins-Tryon 58.40
9. Idabel 57.60
10. Cushing 50.35
11. Chandler 50.15
FINALS
1. Purcell 77.90
2. Berryhill 77.60
3. Verdigris 76.25
4. Morris 74.55
5. Checotah 72.30
6. Perry 71.70
7. Adair 62.95
8. Victory Christian 61.85
9. Washington 59.55
10. Bethel 59.10
11. Bristow 57.80
12. Perkins-Tryon 57.35

10/14/17 – Class 4A-5A Championships

Prelims Recaps     Finals Recaps

CLASS 4A
1. Sallisaw 70.00
2. Fort Gibson 67.35
3. Blanchard 66.95
4. Ada 63.35
5. Tuttle 63.20
6. Wagoner 59.10
CLASS 5A
1. Coweta 82.20
2. Collinsville 77.50
3. Piedmont 76.05
4. McAlester 75.80
5. Shawnee 72.75
6. Skiatook 70.90
7. Carl Albert 69.90
8. Tahlequah 66.45
9. Guthrie 65.40
10. Western Heights 63.15
11. Claremore 62.50
12. Duncan 61.90
13. Pryor 57.85
14. Del City 57.75
15. Tulsa Memorial 54.40
16. Edison Preparatory 53.60
FINALS
1. Coweta 86.15
2. Collinsville 82.70
3. Piedmont 79.50
4. McAlester 78.85
5. Carl Albert 74.00
6. Shawnee 71.95
7. Tahlequah 70.65
8. Skiatook 70.10
9. Blanchard 68.90
10. Fort Gibson 68.75
11. Sallisaw 68.10
12. Guthrie 64.40

10/28/17 – Class 6A1-6A2 Championships

Prelims Recaps     Finals Recaps

CLASS 6A2
1. Bixby 80.90
2. Choctaw 76.60
3. Stillwater 69.85
4. Bartlesville 63.50
5. Putnam City West 61.00
6. Sapulpa 60.00
CLASS 6A1
1. Broken Arrow 90.05
2. Union 88.15
3. Owasso 85.85
4. Jenks 83.25
5. Mustang 80.20
6. Edmond Memorial 78.90
7. Southmoore 76.80
8. Westmoore 74.65
9. Putnam City North 71.95
10. Yukon 71.60
11. Moore 71.30
12. Edmond North 71.00
13. Edmond Santa Fe 66.50
FINALS
1. Broken Arrow 92.90
2. Union 91.00
3. Owasso 88.20
4. Jenks 84.95
5. Bixby 83.75
6. Mustang 81.70
7. Edmond Memorial 76.65
8. Southmoore 76.00
9. Westmoore 75.65
10. Choctaw 74.85
11. Putnam City North 74.00
12. Yukon 73.00

 

OUT OF STATE EVENTS

  • 10/7 – Dale Bumpers Marching Invitational (Charleston, AR)
  • 10/7 – Ozarko Invitational Marching Festival (Springfield, MO)
  • 10/14 – USBands Southwest Missouri Regional (Branson, MO)
  • 10/14 – War Eagle Classic Marching Festival (Rogers, AR)
  • 10/20-21 – Bands of America Super Regional Championships (St. Louis, MO)
  • 10/20-21 – Bands of America Super Regional Championships (Indianapolis, IN)
  • 10/28 – Bands of America Super Regional Championships (Atlanta, GA)
  • 11/9-11 – Bands of America Grand National Championships (Indianapolis, IN)