2006 Scores



INVITATIONALS

9/23/06 – Chelsea Marching Festival

CLASS 1A
1. Yale 143
2. Kiefer 129
3. Nowata 108
CLASS 2A GREEN
1. Pawhuska 132
2. Hominy 116
3. Vian 110
4. Wyandotte 106
CLASS 2A BLACK
1. Mounds 163
2. Haskell 163
3. Verdigris 156
4. Caney Valley 108
CLASS 3A GREEN
1. Inola 136
2. Dewey 128
3. Jay 127
CLASS 3A BLACK
1. Mannford 142
2. Sequoyah 137
3. Oologah 133
4. Vinita 110
OUTSTANDING SOLOIST – Oologah
OUTSTANDING DRUM MAJOR – Sequoyah
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Verdigris
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Mounds
SWEEPSTAKES – Mounds

9/23/06 – UCO Invitational Marching Festival

CLASS 2A
1. Lexington 32.10
CLASS 3A
1. Purcell 35.90
2. Checotah 33.45
3. Elgin 32.00
CLASS 4A
1. Piedmont 61.05
2. Broken Bow 51.70
3. Tecumseh 40.70
4. McLoud 35.00
CLASS 5A
1. Guthrie 56.80
2. Carl Albert 52.75
CLASS 6A
1. Blue Springs (MO) 81.20
2. Westmoore 81.10
3. Mustang 79.55
4. Putnam City 78.45
5. Edmond North 73.45
6. Choctaw 68.55
7. Midwest City 63.55
8. Norman 53.85
9. Tulsa Memorial 43.60
10. Putnam City West 41.80
FINALS
1. Blue Springs (MO) 83.10
2. Westmoore 82.50
3. Mustang 78.00
4. Putnam City 74.45
5. Choctaw 70.40
6. Edmond North 69.30
7. Piedmont 58.35
8. Midwest City 54.50
9. Guthrie 52.05
10. Carl Albert 46.95
11. Broken Bow 46.10
12. Norman 44.30
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Blue Springs (MO)
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Blue Springs (MO)
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Westmoore

9/30/06 – John Parnell Memorial Marching Festival

CLASS 1A
1. Elmore City-Pernell 46.60
CLASS 2A
1. Konawa 68.20
2. Heavener 58.00
3. Wilburton 56.90
4. Antlers 56.90
5. Plainview 55.00
6. Tom Bean (TX) 52.00
7. Kingston 49.15
8. Bells (TX) 46.20
9. Lexington 44.10
10. Tishomingo 37.10
11. S & S (TX) 35.20
12. Atoka 32.10
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Heavener
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Konawa
CLASS 3A
1. Sallisaw 81.20
2. Broken Bow 73.10
3. Pottsboro (TX) 56.40
4. Lone Grove 51.80
5. Bonham (TX) 51.50
6. Idabel 46.90
7. Pauls Valley 41.50
8. Hugo 22.20
CLASS 4A
1. McAlester 74.60
2. Ardmore 65.70
3. Lawton MacArthur 61.20
CLASS 5A
1. Charles Page 64.90
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Sallisaw
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – McAlester
FINALS
1. Sallisaw 79.10
2. Broken Bow 76.25
3. McAlester 73.00
4. Ardmore 70.60
5. Konawa 66.90
6. Charles Page 64.90
7. Lawton MacArthur 61.90
8. Wilburton 60.90
9. Heavener 55.50
10. Antlers 53.20
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Ardmore
OUTSTANDING MARCHING – Broken Bow

9/30/06 – Mounds Battle of the Bands

CLASS 1A
1. Hominy 118
2. Liberty 109
3. Kiefer 101
OUTSTANDING DRUM MAJOR – Hominy
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Kiefer
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Liberty
CLASS 2A BLACK
1. Adair 155
2. Okemah 126
3. Bethany 124
4. Chelsea 115
5. Caney Valley 112
6. Vian 101
7. Panama 86
OUTSTANDING DRUM MAJOR – Okemah
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Okemah
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Adair
CLASS 2A GOLD
1. Eufaula 189
2. Haskell 153
3. Verdigris 148
4. Bethel 139
5. Pocola 126
6. Spiro 113
7. Stigler 96
OUTSTANDING DRUM MAJOR – Bethel
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Eufaula
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Bethel
CLASS 3A BLACK
1. Fort Gibson 165
2. Glenpool 152
3. Hilldale 124
4. Sequoyah 107
5. Mannford 106
OUTSTANDING DRUM MAJOR – Fort Gibson
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Fort Gibson
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Hilldale
CLASS 3A GOLD
1. Poteau 156
2. Wagoner 137
3. Oologah 127
4. McLoud 121
5. Roland 118
6. Cleveland 110
OUTSTANDING DRUM MAJOR – Poteau
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Poteau
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Wagoner
FINALS
1. Fort Gibson 182
2. Eufaula 176
3. Poteau 166
4. Adair 150
5. Glenpool 146
6. Verdigris 145
7. Bethel 133
8. Wagoner 130
9. Oologah 122
10. Pocola 120
11. Hilldale 118
12. Okemah 93

9/30/06 – Owasso Invitational Marching Festival

CLASS 3A
1. Berryhill 71.75
2. Bristow 46.10
3. Muldrow 45.85
CLASS 4A
1. Collinsville 60.35
2. Grove 46.10
CLASS 5A
1. Bixby 63.25
2. Skiatook 57.25
3. Catoosa 57.10
4. Coweta 54.55
5. Claremore 49.85
CLASS 6A
1. Union 73.75
2. Jenks 72.45
3. Westmoore 71.00
4. Moore 68.20
5. Sapulpa 66.15
6. Bartlesville 63.65
7. Stillwater 62.20
8. Fayetteville (AR) 60.15
FINALS
1. Berryhill 72.65
2. Union 71.20
3. Jenks 69.65
4. Westmoore 69.35
5. Sapulpa 66.90
6. Moore 63.90
7. Bixby 61.35
8. Bartlesville 61.15
9. Fayetteville (AR) 60.70
10. Collinsville 60.40
11. Skiatook 57.65
12. Stillwater 57.25
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Westmoore
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Berryhill
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Union

9/30/06 – Putnam City Marching Classic

CLASS 4A
1. Piedmont 67.10
2. Randall (TX) 48.10
3. Tecumseh 37.10
CLASS 5A
1. Shawnee 71.55
2. Duncan 64.15
3. Guthrie 61.95
4. Ada 56.15
5. Carl Albert 53.60
6. Western Heights 30.25
CLASS 6A
1. Broken Arrow 86.00
2. Mustang 78.85
3. Yukon 75.05
4. Enid 73.30
5. Edmond Memorial 72.80
6. Ponca City 71.30
7. Edmond Santa Fe 69.45
8. Midwest City 64.55
9. Norman North 53.05
FINALS
1. Broken Arrow 87.60
2. Mustang 76.50
3. Yukon 75.45
4. Edmond Memorial 72.35
5. Enid 67.90
6. Shawnee 67.60
7. Ponca City 67.25
8. Midwest City 65.70
9. Edmond Santa Fe 64.65
10. Piedmont 64.05
11. Duncan 58.45
12. Guthrie 57.80
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Broken Arrow
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Broken Arrow
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Broken Arrow

10/3/06 – Wagoner Bulldog Classic

CLASS 2A
1. Mounds 209
2. Verdigris 207
3. Beggs 190
4. Chelsea 172
CLASS 3A
1. Fort Gibson 256
2. Checotah 210
3. Mannford 184
4. Oologah 168
5. Stilwell 156
CLASS 4A
1. Claremore 226
2. Edison Preparatory 221

10/4/06 – Cushing Invitational Marching Festival

CLASS 1A
1. Yale 232
CLASS 2A
1. Wellston 262
2. Perkins-Tryon 261
3. Bethel 255
4. Stroud 216
CLASS 3A
1. Tecumseh 275
2. Cleveland 239
OUTSTANDING DRUM MAJOR – Perkins-Tryon
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Tecumseh
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Bethel
SWEEPSTAKES – Tecumseh

10/7/06 – Catoosa Tournament of Bands

CLASS 3A
1. Bristow 55.90
2. Sequoyah 46.50
CLASS 4A
1. Oologah 49.70
2. Okmulgee 43.80
CLASS 5A
1. McAlester 67.00
CLASS 6A
1. Ponca City 73.15
2. Enid 69.75
3. Choctaw 67.40
4. Tulsa Memorial 54.75
FINALS
1. Ponca City 70.15
2. Enid 66.20
3. Choctaw 60.00
4. McAlester 57.85
5. Bristow 49.45
6. Tulsa Memorial 47.15
7. Oologah 46.00
8. Sequoyah 45.25
9. Okmulgee 39.80
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Ponca City
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Ponca City
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Ponca City

10/7/06 – Chickasaw Band Day Extravaganza

CLASS 1A
1. Elmore City-Pernell
2. Waurika
CLASS 2A SMALL
1. Marietta
2. Davis
3. Velma-Alma
4. Coalgate
CLASS 2A LARGE
1. Antlers
2. Plainview
3. Kingston
CLASS 3A SMALL
1. Lone Grove
2. Dickson
3. Cache
CLASS 3A LARGE
1. Idabel
2. Pauls Valley
CLASS 5A
1. Del City
SMALL CLASS SWEEPSTAKES – Antlers
LARGE CLASS SWEEPSTAKES – Lone Grove
GRAND CHAMPION – Lone Grove

10/7/06 – Glenpool Blue & Grey Marching Classic

CLASS 1A
1. Yale 103
2. Kiefer 102
3. Liberty 82
4. Quinton 58
OUTSTANDING DRUM MAJOR – Yale
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Kiefer
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Yale
CLASS 2A BLUE
1. Haskell 150
2. Mounds 143
3. Okemah 135
4. Hominy 133
5. Hartshorne 96
CLASS 2A GREY
1. Beggs 160
2. Verdigris 156
3. Henryetta 145
4. Morris 144
5. Sperry 142
OUTSTANDING DRUM MAJOR – Morris
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Verdigris
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD (Blue) – Okemah
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD (Grey) – Verdigris
CLASS 3A BLUE
1. Roland 183
2. Checotah 143
3. Hilldale 135
4. Inola 133
CLASS 3A GREY
1. Cleveland 160
2. Stilwell 156
3. Jay 145
OUTSTANDING DRUM MAJOR – Roland
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Checotah
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD (Blue) – Roland
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD (Grey) – Stilwell

10/7/06 – Konawa Band Day

PARADE
CLASS 1A
1. Weleetka
2. Maysville
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Maysville
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Maysville
CLASS 2A
1. Wilburton
2. Bethel
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Bethel
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Bethel
CLASS 3A
1. Blanchard
2. Cushing
3. Tecumseh
4. Purcell
5. Byng
6. Elgin
7. McLoud
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Cushing
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Elgin
CLASS 4A
1. Ardmore
2. Western Heights
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Ardmore
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Ardmore
FIELD
CLASS 1A
1. Weleetka
2. Maysville
CLASS 1A CHAMPION – Weleetka
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Weleetka
OUTSTANDING DRUM MAJOR – Maysville
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Maysville
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Weleetka
CLASS 2A SMALL
1. Wilburton
2. Vian
3. Washington
4. Wewoka
CLASS 2A MEDIUM
1. Prague
2. Lindsay
3. Lexington
4. Holdenville
CLASS 2A LARGE
1. Eufaula
2. Bethel
3. Bethany
CLASS 2A CHAMPION – Eufaula
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Eufaula
OUTSTANDING DRUM MAJOR – Bethel
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Eufaula
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Bethel
CLASS 3A SMALL
1. Blanchard
2. Purcell
3. Seminole
4. Elgin
CLASS 3A LARGE
1. McLoud
2. Deer Creek
3. Cushing
3. Tecumseh
CLASS 3A CHAMPION – Blanchard
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Blanchard
OUTSTANDING DRUM MAJOR – Blanchard & Deer Creek
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Purcell
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Elgin
CLASS 4A SMALL
1. Woodward
2. Harrah
CLASS 4A MEDIUM
1. Ada
2. Western Heights
3. El Reno
CLASS 4A LARGE
1. Lawton MacArthur
2. Chickasha
3. Altus
4. Ardmore
CLASS 4A CHAMPION – Lawton MacArthur
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Chickasha
OUTSTANDING DRUM MAJOR – Ardmore
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Ada
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Ardmore
CLASS 1A SWEEPSTAKES – Weleetka
CLASS 2A SWEEPSTAKES – Wilburton
CLASS 3A SWEEPSTAKES – Blanchard
CLASS 4A SWEEPSTAKES – Ardmore

10/7/06 – Pryor Band Day

CLASS 1A
1. Pocola
2. Spiro
3. Caney Valley
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Spiro
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Spiro
CLASS 2A
1. Sallisaw
2. Fort Gibson
3. Daniel Webster
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Sallisaw
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Sallisaw
CLASS 3A
1. Poteau
2. Grove
3. Miami
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Poteau
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Miami
CLASS 4A
1. Alma (AR)
2. Siloam Springs (AR)
3. Greenwood (AR)
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Alma (AR)
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Siloam Springs (AR)
CLASS 5A
1. Charles Page
2. Tahlequah
3. Claremore
4. Muskogee
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Charles Page
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Muskogee
FINALS
1. Sallisaw 94.0
2. Fort Gibson 91.0
3. Siloam Springs (AR) 87.0
4. Alma (AR) 86.0
5. Charles Page 81.0
6. Tahlequah 80.0
7. Pocola 78.0
8. Grove 74.5
9. Poteau 74.0
10. Miami 70.0
11. Greenwood (AR) 67.0
12. Spiro 57.0
OUTSTANDING DRUM MAJOR – Alma (AR)
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Sallisaw
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Fort Gibson

10/7/06 – Renegade Review

CLASS 2A
1. Heavener
2. Pawhuska
CLASS 3A
1. Berryhill
2. Collinsville
3. Roland
CLASS 4A
1. Skiatook
CLASS 5A-6A
1. Owasso
2. Blue Valley West (KS)
3. Bartlesville
4. Rockwood Summit (MO)
FINALS
1. Owasso 89.45
2. Berryhill 86.05
3. Blue Valley West (KS) 83.05
4. Bartlesville 69.15
5. Skiatook 67.35
6. Collinsville 60.15
7. Rockwood Summit (MO) 56.75
8. Heavener 47.45
9. Roland 45.60
10. Pawhuska 44.85
OUTSTANDING DRUM MAJOR – Owasso
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Owasso
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Owasso

10/7/06 – Westmoore Invitational Marching Festival

CLASS 4A
1. Piedmont 77.30
2. Broken Bow 64.20
3. Wagoner 55.80
CLASS 5A
1. Bixby 76.65
2. Carl Albert 75.25
3. Durant 73.05
4. Guthrie 69.20
5. Duncan 68.10
6. Shawnee 64.95
CLASS 6A
1. Putnam City North 80.55
2. Sapulpa 78.35
3. Edmond Santa Fe 78.15
4. Stillwater 71.35
5. Putnam City West 57.95
FINALS
1. Putnam City North 81.50
2. Edmond Santa Fe 77.75
3. Piedmont 77.25
4. Sapulpa 76.70
5. Bixby 75.20
6. Carl Albert 74.20
7. Durant 70.95
8. Shawnee 66.15
9. Broken Bow 65.15
10. Stillwater 63.75
11. Guthrie 61.50
12. Duncan 56.95
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Putnam City North
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Putnam City North
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Putnam City North

OSSAA REGIONAL CONTESTS

10/10/06 – Southeast Regional

CLASS 1A
III Quinton
I Weleetka
CLASS 2A
I Antlers
CO Atoka
I Eufaula
III Hartshorne
II Heavener
II Henryetta
III Holdenville
I Konawa
II Okemah
III Panama
I Pocola
I Prague
II Spiro
II Stigler
III Talihina
III Vian
II Wilburton
CLASS 3A
I Broken Bow
I Checotah
IV Hugo
II Idabel
II Muldrow
I Poteau
II Roland
II Tecumseh

10/11/06 – Northeast Regional

CLASS 1A
III Kiefer
CLASS 2A
III Adair
I Beggs
II Bethel
IV Caney Valley
II Chelsea
III Colcord
I Haskell
II Hominy
IV Kellyville
I Morris
I Mounds
III Pawhuska
II Perkins-Tryon
II Sperry
I Verdigris
II Wellston
III Wyandotte
CLASS 3A
I Berryhill
II Bristow
III Cleveland
I Collinsville
IV Daniel Webster
II Dewey
I Fort Gibson
II Glenpool
I Grove
II Hilldale
II Jay
II Mannford
I Miami
III Okmulgee
III Oologah
I Pryor
I Sallisaw
II Sequoyah
II Stilwell
IV Victory Christian
III Vinita
II Wagoner

10/17/06 – Southwest Regional

CLASS 1A
I Elmore City-Pernell
II Maysville
IV Waurika
CLASS 2A
I Comanche
II Cordell
III Frederick
II Hinton
II Kingston
II Lexington
II Marietta
I Plainview
I Rush Springs
II Snyder
III Tishomingo
III Washington
CLASS 3A
I Blanchard
I Cushing
II Deer Creek
III Dickson
II Elgin
I Elk City
I Lone Grove
IV Madill
I Marlow
II McLoud
III Newcastle
II Purcell

10/18/06 – Northwest Regional

CLASS 1A
IV Garner
III Kremlin-Hillsdale
I Pioneer-Pleasant Vale
II Pond Creek-Hunter
CLASS 2A
III Alva
II Bethany
II Crescent
I Fairview
III Hennessey
I Perry
CLASS 3A
I Blackwell
I Clinton
I Guymon
II Weatherford

10/24/06 – West Regional

CLASS 4A
II Altus
I Ardmore
I Carl Albert
II Chickasha
I Duncan
I Durant
III El Reno
II Guthrie
I Lawton MacArthur
II Shawnee
III Western Heights
III Woodward
CLASS 5A
I Choctaw
I Edmond Memorial
I Edmond North
I Edmond Santa Fe
II Lawton
I Midwest City
I Moore
I Mustang
II Norman
II Norman North
I Putnam City
I Putnam City North
II Putnam City West
I Westmoore
I Yukon

10/25/06 – East Regional

CLASS 4A
II Ada
I Bixby
II Catoosa
I Claremore
I Coweta
II Edison Preparatory
I McAlester
I Skiatook
CLASS 5A
I Bartlesville
I Broken Arrow
II Charles Page
I Enid
I Jenks
I Owasso
I Ponca City
I Sapulpa
II Stillwater
II Tahlequah
I Union

OKLAHOMA BANDMASTERS ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONSHIPS

10/14/06 – Class 1A-3A Championships

CLASS 1A
1. Konawa 56.75
2. Pocola 55.85
3. Mounds 50.00
4. Kiefer 37.10
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Konawa
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Pocola
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Konawa
CLASS 2A
1. Adair 61.55
2. Eufaula 58.60
3. Bethel 56.85
4. Morris 54.95
5. Heavener 50.50
6. Spiro 48.40
7. Chelsea 48.30
8. Pawhuska 44.38
9. Vian 43.78
10. Lexington 42.75
11. Okemah 41.60
12. Tishomingo 37.40
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Adair
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Bethel
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Adair
CLASS 3A
1. Berryhill 78.45
2. Muldrow 64.55
3. Bristow 63.45
4. Checotah 63.35
5. Blanchard 62.60
6. Purcell 56.45
7. Pauls Valley 55.45
8. Roland 54.00
9. Sequoyah 53.85
10. Elgin 42.05
11. Newcastle 39.60
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Berryhill
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Berryhill
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Berryhill
FINALS
1. Berryhill 80.10
2. Muldrow 66.90
3. Blanchard 65.40
4. Adair 64.50
5. Bristow 62.60
6. Checotah 62.05
7. Pocola 61.75
8. Eufaula 58.60
9. Konawa 58.05
10. Purcell 55.10
11. Pauls Valley 53.85
12. Bethel 53.10
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Berryhill
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Berryhill
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Berryhill

10/14/06 – Class 4A-5A Championships

CLASS 4A
1. Piedmont 81.05
2. Collinsville 76.10
3. Fort Gibson 75.35
4. Broken Bow 72.60
5. Sallisaw 71.35
6. Poteau 61.45
7. Wagoner 57.90
8. Idabel 53.70
9. Tecumseh 51.95
10. McLoud 46.30
11. Okmulgee 41.40
12. Cleveland 37.00
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Piedmont
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Piedmont
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Piedmont
CLASS 5A
1. Bixby 81.95
2. Durant 79.75
3. Shawnee 79.35
4. Skiatook 77.20
5. Guthrie 77.00
6. Carl Albert 76.00
7. McAlester 73.65
8. Duncan 72.15
9. Ada 71.55
10. Lawton MacArthur 71.25
11. Coweta 68.05
12. Catoosa 65.85
13. Ardmore 64.30
14. Harrah 53.25
15. El Reno 41.00
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Carl Albert
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Bixby
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Bixby
FINALS
1. Bixby 80.80
2. Piedmont 80.70
3. Durant 75.90
4. Guthrie 74.65
5. Shawnee 73.40
6. Skiatook 73.15
7. Carl Albert 72.55
8. Fort Gibson 70.80
9. Duncan 70.65
10. Collinsville 70.60
11. McAlester 68.05
12. Broken Bow 65.80
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Piedmont
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Bixby & Piedmont
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Bixby

10/28/06 – Class 6A Championships

CLASS 6A
1. Broken Arrow 90.70
2. Westmoore 81.85
3. Union 81.40
4. Moore 79.15
5. Edmond Memorial 77.30
6. Jenks 75.95
7. Enid 74.75
8. Putnam City North 72.85
9. Edmond Santa Fe 67.58
10. Mustang 67.15
11. Yukon 66.90
12. Edmond North 66.05
13. Bartlesville 65.90
14. Sapulpa 65.60
15. Stillwater 61.75
16. Ponca City 59.65
17. Choctaw 57.90
18. Putnam City West 49.75
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Broken Arrow
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Broken Arrow
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Broken Arrow
FINALS
1. Broken Arrow 92.15
2. Union 83.05
3. Westmoore 81.75
4. Moore 81.60
5. Jenks 81.45
6. Edmond Memorial 80.75
7. Edmond Santa Fe 74.60
8. Mustang 71.60
9. Enid 71.50
10. Yukon 71.20
11. Putnam City North 70.70
12. Edmond North 66.40
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Broken Arrow
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Broken Arrow
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Broken Arrow

OUT OF STATE EVENTS

9/30/06 – Webbstock Marching Festival

CLASS A
1. Mount Vernon (MO) 59.05
2. Reeds Spring (MO) 47.78
3. Riverton (KS) 43.93
4. East Newton (MO) 41.88
5. Mountain Grove (MO) 41.50
OUTSTANDING SOLOIST – Mountain Grove (MO)
OUTSTANDING DRUM MAJOR – Mount Vernon (MO)
OUTSTANDING HORN LINE – Mount Vernon (MO)
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Reeds Spring (MO)
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Reeds Spring (MO)
CLASS B
1. Harrison (AR) 72.33
2. Carl Junction (MO) 72.15
3. Nevada (MO) 71.83
4. Pryor (OK) 71.53
5. Pittsburg (KS) 43.25
OUTSTANDING SOLOIST – Carl Junction (MO)
OUTSTANDING DRUM MAJOR – Harrison (AR)
OUTSTANDING HORN LINE – Harrison (AR)
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Nevada (MO)
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Nevada (MO)
CLASS C
1. Grandview (MO) ?
2. Republic (MO) 76.28
3. Monett (MO) 58.63
4. Raytown (MO) 49.70
5. Joplin (MO) 45.40
6. Neosho (MO) 42.55
OUTSTANDING SOLOIST – Grandview (MO)
OUTSTANDING DRUM MAJOR – Grandview (MO)
OUTSTANDING HORN LINE – Grandview (MO)
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Monett (MO)
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Republic (MO)
CLASS D
1. Camdenton (MO) 86.00
2. Truman (MO) 79.13
OUTSTANDING DRUM MAJOR – Camdenton (MO)
OUTSTANDING HORN LINE – Camdenton (MO)
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Camdenton (MO)
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Camdenton (MO)

10/7/06 – Bands of America Regional Championships (Arlington, TX)

Prelims Recaps     Finals Recaps

CLASS A
1. Winnsboro (TX) 49.65
CLASS AA
1. Mabank (TX) 56.35
2. Saginaw (TX) 55.40
CLASS AAA
1. L.D. Bell (TX) 83.10
2. Marcus (TX) 81.15
3. Stephen F. Austin (TX) 80.05
4. James Bowie (TX) 79.05
5. The Woodlands (TX) 77.40
6. Richland (TX) 76.65
7. Hebron (TX) 75.55
8. Coppell (TX) 74.90
9. Haltom (TX) 74.15
10. Mansfield (TX) 73.45
11. James Martin (TX) 72.05
12. The Colony (TX) 72.05
13. John B. Connally (TX) 71.55
14. Newman Smith (TX) 70.10
15. Lewisville (TX) 66.90
16. Creekview (TX) 65.85
17. Putnam City (OK) 65.70
18. Keller (TX) 64.15
19. Victoria Memorial (TX) 64.05
20. Boswell (TX) 63.80
21. Tomball (TX) 63.50
22. Ryan (TX) 62.55
23. Edmond North (OK) 58.85
FINALS
1. L.D. Bell (TX) 82.60
2. Stephen F. Austin (TX) 81.00
3. Marcus (TX) 80.25
4. James Bowie (TX) 79.40
5. The Woodlands (TX) 77.50
6. Haltom (TX) 73.70
7. Hebron (TX) 72.95
8. Richland (TX) 70.50
9. Coppell (TX) 70.50
10. Mansfield (TX) 70.25
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Marcus (TX)
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Stephen F. Austin (TX)
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – L.D. Bell (TX)

10/14/06 – Bands of America Regional Championships (Flagstaff, AZ)

Prelims Recaps     Finals Recaps

CLASS AA
1. Air Academy (CO) 78.90
2. Covina (CA) 54.65
CLASS AAA
1. Ayala (CA) 83.60
2. Pomona (CO) 80.15
3. William S. Hart (CA) 79.60
4. Jenks (OK) 79.25
5. Oñate (NM) 75.45
6. Casa Grande Union (AZ) 72.55
7. Coronado (NV) 72.15
8. Victoria Memorial (TX) 71.60
9. Corona del Sol (AZ) 70.85
10. Gilbert (AZ) 69.95
11. Mesquite (AZ) 68.90
12. Desert Vista (AZ) 66.15
13. Mountain Pointe (AZ) 63.45
14. Basha (AZ) 63.00
15. La Cueva (NM) 61.85
16. Millennium (AZ) 61.80
17. Palo Verde (NV) 60.50
18. Desert Ridge (AZ) 59.70
19. Desert Mountain (AZ) 59.25
20. Deer Valley (AZ) 56.45
21. Tucson (AZ) 53.95
FINALS
1. Ayala (CA) 83.10
2. William S. Hart (CA) 80.65
3. Pomona (CO) 80.05
4. Jenks (OK) 79.00
5. Air Academy (CO) 78.30
6. Oñate (NM) 77.00
7. Casa Grande Union (AZ) 72.25
8. Victoria Memorial (TX) 70.55
9. Corona del Sol (AZ) 70.30
10. Coronado (NV) 69.60
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Ayala (CA)
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Ayala (CA)
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Ayala (CA)

10/14/06 – Birdville ISD Marching Festival

CLASS 2A
1. Holliday (TX) 54.87
2. Cisco (TX) 45.02
3. Rio Vista (TX) 36.66
4. Chico (TX) 26.90
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Holliday (TX)
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Holliday (TX)
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Cisco (TX)
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Holliday (TX)
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Holliday (TX)
CLASS 3A
1. Argyle (TX) 70.88
2. Pleasant Grove (TX) 66.77
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Argyle (TX)
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Argyle (TX)
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Argyle (TX)
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Argyle (TX)
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Pleasant Grove (TX)
CLASS 4A
1. Fossil Ridge (TX) 71.92
2. Centennial (TX) 71.49
3. Waco (TX) 35.00
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Centennial (TX)
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Centennial (TX)
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Fossil Ridge (TX)
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Fossil Ridge (TX)
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Fossil Ridge (TX)
CLASS 5A
1. Marcus (TX) 88.69
2. Hebron (TX) 86.66
3. Sachse (TX) 78.58
4. Flower Mound (TX) 78.15
5. Colleyville Heritage (TX) 77.37
6. Lewisville (TX) 75.95
7. Lake Highlands (TX) 75.03
8. Keller (TX) 74.07
9. Northwest (TX) 70.34
10. North Crowley (TX) 68.26
11. Carroll (TX) 67.72
12. Keller Central (TX) 66.21
13. Edmond Memorial (OK) 63.24
OUTSTANDING WINDS – Marcus (TX)
OUTSTANDING MARCHING – Marcus (TX)
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Marcus (TX)
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Marcus (TX)
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Hebron (TX)
FINALS
1. Marcus (TX) 89.00
2. Hebron (TX) 85.60
3. Sachse (TX) 81.90
4. Colleyville Heritage (TX) 79.00
5. Lewisville (TX) 78.05
6. Keller (TX) 74.20
7. Flower Mound (TX) 73.70
8. Lake Highlands (TX) 72.20
9. Fossil Ridge (TX) 71.75
10. Centennial (TX) 69.60
OUTSTANDING WINDS – Marcus (TX)
OUTSTANDING MARCHING – Marcus (TX)
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Marcus (TX)
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Marcus (TX)
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Hebron (TX)

10/14/06 – Three State Invitational Marching Festival (Huntsville, AR)

Prelims Recaps     Finals Recaps

CLASS A
1. Marionville (MO)
2. Lincoln (AR)
OUTSTANDING HORN LINE – Marionville (MO)
OUTSTANDING DRUM MAJOR – Marionville (MO)
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Marionville (MO)
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Marionville (MO)
CLASS B
1. Berryville (AR)
2. West Fork (AR)
3. Tahlequah (OK)
OUTSTANDING HORN LINE – Berryville (AR)
OUTSTANDING DRUM MAJOR – Berryville (AR)
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Berryville (AR)
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Berryville (AR)
CLASS C
1. Siloam Springs (AR)
2. Mountain Home (AR)
3. Greenwood (AR)
OUTSTANDING HORN LINE – Siloam Springs (AR)
OUTSTANDING DRUM MAJOR – Siloam Springs (AR)
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Siloam Springs (AR)
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Greenwood (AR)
FINALS
1. Berryville (AR) 97.25
2. Siloam Springs (AR) 94.35
3. Mountain Home (AR) 91.35
4. Greenwood (AR) 79.50
5. West Fork (AR) 76.80
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Berryville (AR)
OUTSTANDING MARCHING – Berryville (AR)
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Berryville (AR)
OUTSTANDING DRUM MAJOR – Berryville (AR)
OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION – Berryville (AR)
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD – Berryville (AR)

10/20-21/06 – Bands of America Super Regional Championships (St. Louis, MO)

Prelims Recaps     Finals Recaps

CLASS A
1. Murray (KY) 72.50
2. Waseca (MN) 71.75
3. Union City (TN) 69.50
4. Skiatook (OK) 68.40
5. Lone Oak (KY) 64.30
6. Collinsville (OK) 56.05
CLASS AA
1. Blue Valley West (KS) 77.15
2. West Carteret (NC) 72.00
3. Southaven (MS) 71.55
4. Greenwood (KY) 68.70
5. Blue Valley (KS) 68.55
6. Jonesboro (AR) 68.30
7. Marshall County (KY) 67.35
8. Wentzville Holt (MO) 67.35
9. Fort Zumwalt North (MO) 64.55
10. Stillwater (OK) 60.50
11. Parkway West (MO) 59.45
12. Limestone Community (IL) 56.40
13. Parkway Central (MO) 55.80
14. Metamora Township (IL) 53.05
CLASS AAA
1. Carmel (IN) 87.60
2. Lassiter (GA) 86.05
3. Broken Arrow (OK) 86.00
4. Lafayette (KY) 83.60
5. Paul Laurence Dunbar (KY) 82.85
6. Owasso (OK) 81.35
7. Rosemount (MN) 79.45
8. Union (OK) 78.55
9. Irondale (MN) 78.35
10. Roosevelt (SD) 78.30
11. Northmont (OH) 77.40
12. Eastview (MN) 75.65
13. Blue Springs (MO) 74.60
14. Westmoore (OK) 74.55
15. Mansfield (TX) 73.85
16. Lafayette (LA) 72.70
17. Champlin Park (MN) 72.05
18. George Rogers Clark (KY) 70.30
19. Oakville (MO) 68.25
20. O’Fallon Township (IL) 68.25
21. Lindbergh (MO) 68.25
22. Putnam City North (OK) 67.20
23. Kickapoo (MO) 66.25
24. Daviess County (KY) 66.15
25. Francis Howell (MO) 64.85
26. Francis Howell North (MO) 64.40
27. Parkway South (MO) 63.05
28. Collinsville (IL) 62.45
29. Eureka (MO) 57.95
30. Fort Zumwalt West (MO) 57.75
FINALS
1. Carmel (IN) 89.80
2. Broken Arrow (OK) 88.15
3. Lassiter (GA) 85.65
4. Lafayette (KY) 83.65
5. Paul Laurence Dunbar (KY) 83.40
6. Owasso (OK) 81.30
7. Rosemount (MN) 78.50
8. Irondale (MN) 78.15
9. Northmont (OH) 76.40
10. Roosevelt (SD) 74.45
11. Blue Springs (MO) 74.30
12. Eastview (MN) 74.10
13. Union (OK) 72.60
14. Blue Valley West (KS) 69.90
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Carmel (IN)
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Carmel (IN)
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Carmel (IN)

10/28/06 – Neewollah Marching Festival

CLASS 2A-3A
II Baxter Springs (KS)
III Caney Valley (KS)
II Neodesha (KS)
II Riverton (KS)
III Sedan (KS)
CLASS 4A
II Basehor-Linwood (KS)
I Buhler (KS)
III Eudora (KS)
II Field Kindley (KS)
I Harrah (OK)
II Independence (KS)
I Logan-Rogersville (MO)
II Pittsburg (KS)
II Tonganoxie (KS)
CLASS 5A
II Carthage (MO)
II Emporia (KS)
II Hutchinson (KS)
II Lansing (KS)
I Seaman (KS)
I Shawnee Heights (KS)
CLASS 6A
I Derby (KS)
I Lawrence (KS)
I Maize (KS)
I Washburn Rural (KS)
II Wichita North (KS)
CLASS 2A-3A CHAMPION – Neodesha (KS)
CLASS 4A CHAMPION – Buhler (KS)
CLASS 5A CHAMPION – Shawnee Heights (KS)
CLASS 6A CHAMPION – Lawrence (KS)

11/9-11/06 – Bands of America Grand National Championships (Indianapolis, IN)

Prelims 1 Recaps     Prelims 2 Recaps     Semi-Finals Recaps     Finals Recaps

THURSDAY PRELIMS FRIDAY PRELIMS
CLASS A CLASS A
1. Beechwood (KY) 76.50 1. Croatan (NC) 74.15
2. Carlisle (OH) 65.20 2. Jackson Academy (MS) 68.90
3. Indian Hill (OH) 59.50 3. Avon (OH) 67.70
4. Godwin Heights (MI) 59.10 4. Hart County (KY) 64.30
5. Herscher (IL) 56.05 5. Norton (OH) 62.50
6. Greeneview (OH) 54.85 6. Eastern (IN) 62.00
CLASS AA 7. Wright City (MO) 57.40
1. Central Crossing (OH) 84.55 8. Buckeye (OH) 57.15
2. Jenison (MI) 80.50 9. Gallatin County (KY) 54.20
3. Bourbon County (KY) 75.95 CLASS AA
4. Bellbrook (OH) 74.55 1. Tarpon Springs (FL) 92.55
5. Carroll (OH) 73.30 2. Brentwood (TN) 78.60
6. Kings (OH) 72.00 3. Cleveland (TN) 77.70
7. Springboro (OH) 66.75 4. Norwell (IN) 76.35
8. Normal West (IL) 66.20 5. Bassett (VA) 75.40
9. Farmington Harrison (MI) 64.40 6. Campbell County (KY) 73.05
10. Mercer County (KY) 63.40 7. Southaven (MS) 70.60
11. Tippecanoe (OH) 62.05 8. Morton (IL) 69.30
12. Marietta (OH) 61.65 9. Clinton (TN) 67.80
13. Firestone (OH) 61.05 10. Marion County (KY) 67.55
14. Metamora Township (IL) 58.00 11. Blackhawk (PA) 65.40
15. Lexington (OH) 55.35 12. Meade County (KY) 57.95
16. Western Brown (OH) 51.50 CLASS AAA
CLASS AAA 1. L.D. Bell (TX) 94.20
1. Carmel (IN) 92.90 2. Broken Arrow (OK) 94.00
2. Marian Catholic (IL) 92.25 3. Avon (IN) 92.35
3. Lawrence Central (IN) 91.65 4. Kennesaw Mountain (GA) 91.40
4. Ben Davis (IN) 88.25 5. Plymouth-Canton (MI) 91.20
5. Castle (IN) 85.15 6. The Woodlands (TX) 90.70
6. Paul Laurence Dunbar (KY) 84.95 7. Winston Churchill (TX) 87.30
7. Lake Park (IL) 84.60 8. Centerville (OH) 87.10
8. Center Grove (IN) 83.70 9. James Bowie (TX) 86.15
9. West Johnston (NC) 82.90 10. Walton (GA) 83.15
10. Louisville Male (KY) 82.25 11. Columbus North (IN) 82.15
11. John B. Connally (TX) 82.20 12. Upland (CA) 81.45
12. Rampart (CO) 81.85 13. Cypress Falls (TX) 80.20
13. Northmont (OH) 81.05 14. Summerville (SC) 80.15
14. Milford (OH) 80.55 15. Lake Central (IN) 80.00
15. William Mason (OH) 78.25 16. Roosevelt (SD) 77.05
16. Eastern (KY) 77.45 17. Blue Springs (MO) 77.05
17. South Lyon (MI) 76.85 18. Victor J. Andrew (IL) 76.10
18. Moore (OK) 75.65 19. Grandville (MI) 73.45
19. Miamisburg (OH) 74.75 20. Clayton (NC) 73.30
20. Central Hardin (KY) 70.05 21. Milford (MI) 72.55
21. Brunswick (OH) 66.55 22. Francis Howell North (MO) 69.90
22. Lebanon (OH) 65.65 23. Davenport Central (IA) 66.15
23. Collinsville (IL) 63.35 24. Lakeland (MI) 66.05
24. Shelby County (KY) 61.10 25. Martinsville (IN) 56.85
SEMI-FINALS FINALS
CLASS A 1. Broken Arrow (OK) 96.75
1. Beechwood (KY) 77.15 2. L.D. Bell (TX) 96.35
2. Croatan (NC) 75.00 3. Kennesaw Mountain (GA) 95.00
3. Carlisle (OH) 70.05 4. The Woodlands (TX) 94.15
4. Jackson Academy (MS) 68.05 5. Tarpon Springs (FL) 93.30
CLASS AA 6. Lawrence Central (IN) 93.20
1. Tarpon Springs (FL) 91.80 7. Avon (IN) 92.60
2. Central Crossing (OH) 81.85 8. Carmel (IN) 91.90
3. Jenison (MI) 78.40 9. Plymouth-Canton (MI) 90.90
4. Brentwood (TN) 78.35 10. Winston Churchill (TX) 90.80
CLASS AAA 11. Marian Catholic (IL) 90.60
1. The Woodlands (TX) 94.60 12. James Bowie (TX) 89.35
2. Avon (IN) 94.25
3. L.D. Bell (TX) 93.95
4. Broken Arrow (OK) 92.15
5. Lawrence Central (IN) 92.05
6. Kennesaw Mountain (GA) 91.90
7. Marian Catholic (IL) 91.45
8. Carmel (IN) 91.25
9. Winston Churchill (TX) 90.10
10. Plymouth-Canton (MI) 88.85
11. James Bowie (TX) 88.55
12. Centerville (OH) 87.55
13. Center Grove (IN) 87.45
14. Paul Laurence Dunbar (KY) 86.40
15. Ben Davis (IN) 84.80
16. West Johnston (NC) 84.20
17. Lake Park (IL) 83.50
18. Castle (IN) 82.85
19. Upland (CA) 82.55
20. Walton (GA) 82.50
21. Cypress Falls (TX) 81.85
22. Louisville Male (KY) 81.10
23. Columbus North (IN) 81.10
24. John B. Connally (TX) 78.60
25. Rampart (CO) 78.50
26. Milford (OH) 78.35
27. Northmont (OH) 78.20