1999 Scores

INVITATIONALS

10/2/99 – Catoosa Tournament of Bands

CLASS 1A
1. Mounds 36.10
CLASS 2A
1. Eufaula 60.70
2. Haskell 44.80
3. Metro Christian 41.70
4. Hominy 38.00
5. Beggs 35.10
6. Salina 34.10
CLASS 3A
1. Roland 60.70
2. Berryhill 57.30
3. Pawhuska 33.10
CLASS 4A
1. Coweta 59.00
2. Okmulgee 55.55
3. Skiatook 52.90
4. Stilwell 46.60
CLASS 5A
1. Goddard (KS) 70.30
2. Shawnee 61.10
3. Woodward 57.50
4. Claremore 49.00
CLASS 6A
1. Union 83.60
2. Enid 77.60
3. Edmond Memorial 75.70
4. Edmond Santa Fe 66.10
5. Choctaw 62.90
6. Tulsa Memorial 59.10
FINALS
1. Union 84.00
2. Enid 72.80
3. Edmond Memorial 70.20
4. Goddard (KS) 66.70
5. Edmond Santa Fe 63.60
6. Eufaula 62.50
7. Roland 59.20
8. Shawnee 57.60
9. Choctaw 56.70
10. Tulsa Memorial 55.90
11. Coweta 52.70
12. Woodward 52.70
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Union
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Union
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Union

10/2/99 – Owasso Invitational Marching Festival

FINALS
1. Broken Arrow 80.10
2. Moore 74.90
3. Jenks 67.45
4. Collinsville 67.10
5. Mustang 64.70
6. Ponca City 60.25
7. Stillwater 57.15
8. McLoud 42.15
9. Wagoner 38.50
10. Mannford 62.90
11. Bristow 30.95
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Broken Arrow
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Broken Arrow
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Broken Arrow

10/9/99 – Renegade Review

CLASS 2A
1. Salina 34.15
2. Henryetta 26.30
CLASS 3A
1. Collinsville 74.00
2. Berryhill 48.10
CLASS 4A
1. McLoud 52.55
2. Harrah 36.40
CLASS 5A
1. St. Charles West (MO) 68.95
2. Blue Valley (KS) 65.90
3. Van Buren (AR) 55.65
4. Willard (MO) 53.90
5. Shawnee 52.10
6. Duncan 48.35
7. El Reno 37.10
CLASS 6A
1. Broken Arrow 87.60
2. Owasso 83.30
3. Moore 80.25
4. Mustang 79.85
5. Edmond Memorial 72.90
6. Bartlesville 71.00
7. Enid 69.05
8. Kickapoo (MO) 67.45
9. Ponca City 66.65
10. Francis Howell North (MO) 64.45
11. Parkway South (MO) 53.95
12. Choctaw 49.65
FINALS
1. Broken Arrow 86.55
2. Owasso 83.80
3. Moore 79.40
4. Mustang 75.95
5. Collinsville 73.60
6. Edmond Memorial 66.70
7. Bartlesville 66.40
8. St. Charles West (MO) 65.30
9. Enid 64.85
10. Blue Valley (KS) 60.85
11. Ponca City 60.70
12. Kickapoo (MO) 59.25
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Broken Arrow
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Broken Arrow
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Broken Arrow

10/16/99 – Music on the Move

CLASS A
1. Catoosa 65.85
2. Bethel 57.70
3. Deer Creek 52.70
4. Cleveland 51.95
CLASS AA
1. Tahlequah 73.10
2. Guthrie 72.50
3. Choctaw 68.95
4. Tulsa Memorial 68.10
5. Bixby 65.45
6. Claremore 59.35
CLASS AAA
1. Broken Arrow 88.95
2. Owasso 86.45
3. Moore 86.15
4. Jenks 82.25
5. Kickapoo (MO) 80.00
6. Bartlesville 78.50
7. Fayetteville (AR) 74.90
8. Edmond North 71.10
FINALS
1. Broken Arrow 91.15
2. Owasso 88.10
3. Moore 85.75
4. Jenks 81.10
5. Kickapoo (MO) 76.30
6. Bartlesville 74.50
7. Tahlequah 72.35
8. Guthrie 70.00
9. Choctaw 67.75
10. Fayetteville (AR) 64.90
11. Edmond North 64.45
12. Tulsa Memorial 62.50
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Owasso
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Broken Arrow
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Broken Arrow

OSSAA REGIONAL CONTESTS

10/12/99 – Southwest Regional

CLASS 1A
I Elgin
II Snyder
CLASS 2A
I Blanchard
III Bridge Creek
I Comanche
I Cordell
III Frederick
III Hinton
III Hobart
II Hollis
III Lexington
II Lindsay
IV Madill
III Marietta
II Rush Springs
CLASS 3A
IV Anadarko
IV Cache
I Elk City
II Harrah
II Lone Grove
II Marlow
I McLoud
III Newcastle
III Pauls Valley
III Purcell
III Sulphur

10/13/99 – Northwest Regional

CLASS 1A
II Garber
I Kremlin-Hillsdale
III Pond Creek-Hunter
II Seiling
CLASS 2A
II Alva
II Bethany
III Crescent
I Fairview
II Hennessey
II Pawnee
I Pioneer-Pleasant Vale
I Watonga
CLASS 3A
III Blackwell
I Clinton
III Deer Creek
III Kingfisher
I Perry
III Piedmont
II Weatherford

10/19/99 – Southeast Regional

CLASS 1A
I Weleetka
CLASS 2A
II Antlers
II Coalgate
I Eufaula
III Heavener
II Henryetta
I Konawa
II Okemah
II Panama
II Pocola
I Prague
I Tishomingo
II Wewoka
II Wilburton
CLASS 3A
I Broken Bow
II Checotah
III Holdenville
II Idabel
I Muldrow
II Poteau
I Roland
I Sallisaw
III Seminole
I Spiro
II Tecumseh

10/20/99 – Northeast Regional

CLASS 1A
II Kiefer
CLASS 2A
IV Beggs
II Bethel
II Chandler
II Chelsea
IV Colcord
III Haskell
III Meeker
III Metro Christian
II Mounds
III Nowata
III Pawhuska
I Perkins-Tryon
IV Salina
IV Stroud
III Wellston
CLASS 3A
I Berryhill
II Bristow
IV Cleveland
I Collinsville
II Coweta
II Cushing
III Dewey
I Fort Gibson
I Glenpool
II Grove
IV Hilldale
III Inola
III Jay
V Locust Grove
III Mannford
III Miami
I Morris
I Okmulgee
II Oologah
II Sequoyah
II Skiatook
II Stilwell
I Wagoner

10/26/99 – East Regional

CLASS 4A
I Ada
I Bixby
II Catoosa
II Claremore
III Daniel Webster
II East Central
I McAlester
I Pryor
CLASS 5A
I Bartlesville
I Broken Arrow
II Charles Page
I Enid
I Jenks
II Muskogee
IV Nathan Hale
I Owasso
I Ponca City
I Sapulpa
I Stillwater
I Tahlequah
II Tulsa Memorial
I Union

10/27/99 – West Regional

CLASS 4A
I Altus
I Ardmore
I Carl Albert
II Chickasha
II Classen
IV Douglass
I Duncan
I Durant
II El Reno
I Guthrie
I Lawton MacArthur
III Noble
IV Northwest Classen
I Shawnee
III U.S. Grant
II Western Heights
I Woodward
CLASS 5A
I Choctaw
III Del City
I Edmond Memorial
I Edmond North
I Edmond Santa Fe
V Lawton
II Lawton Eisenhower
I Midwest City
I Moore
I Mustang
I Putnam City
I Putnam City North
II Putnam City West
I Westmoore
II Yukon

OKLAHOMA BANDMASTERS ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONSHIPS

10/16/99 – Class 1A-4A Championships

CLASS 1A
1. Mounds 47.25
2. Coalgate 31.08
3. Kremlin-Hillsdale 30.68
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Mounds
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Mounds
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Mounds
CLASS 2A
1. Eufaula 72.90
2. Morris 52.93
3. Hominy 46.83
4. Haskell 43.35
5. Blanchard 42.75
6. Heavener 32.23
7. Salina 26.45
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Eufaula
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Eufaula
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Eufaula
CLASS 3A
1. Collinsville 80.25
2. Roland 65.98
3. Berryhill 61.88
4. Tecumseh 61.38
5. Stilwell 47.03
6. Blackwell 34.35
7. Pauls Valley 30.90
8. Pawhuska 25.95
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Collinsville
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Collinsville
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Collinsville
CLASS 4A
1. McLoud 69.95
2. Fort Gibson 69.83
3. Coweta 66.23
4. Muldrow 66.10
5. Wagoner 59.40
6. Sallisaw 58.23
7. Okmulgee 57.65
8. Glenpool 55.30
9. Cushing 53.35
10. Harrah 52.75
11. Skiatook 50.00
12. Idabel 44.70
13. Poteau 43.00
14. Mannford 40.38
15. Northeast 32.78
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – McLoud
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Coweta
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Fort Gibson
FINALS
1. Collinsville 81.45
2. Eufaula 72.40
3. McLoud 65.95
4. Muldrow 64.75
5. Fort Gibson 64.55
6. Coweta 59.55
7. Wagoner 55.95
8. Roland 55.55
9. Sallisaw 52.70
10. Berryhill 52.35
11. Okmulgee 50.55
12. Tecumseh 49.80
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Collinsville
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Collinsville
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Collinsville

10/30/99 – Class 5A-6A Championships

CLASS 5A
1. Carl Albert 64.10
2. Ada 63.80
3. Guthrie 61.05
4. Duncan 59.55
5. Shawnee 58.40
6. El Reno 53.45
7. Woodward 53.15
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Guthrie
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Guthrie
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Carl Albert
CLASS 6A
1. Broken Arrow 91.75
2. Union 89.75
3. Owasso 88.45
4. Jenks 83.30
5. Westmoore 83.05
6. Moore 81.00
7. Edmond Santa Fe 79.70
8. Mustang 77.10
9. Ponca City 76.65
10. Enid 76.55
11. Edmond Memorial 76.20
12. Bartlesville 75.90
13. Tahlequah 75.65
14. Putnam City North 74.45
15. Putnam City 68.85
16. Stillwater 67.55
17. Tulsa Memorial 61.20
18. Yukon 55.65
19. Choctaw 55.50
20. Midwest City 54.95
21. Putnam City West 52.35
22. Del City 50.95
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Owasso
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Broken Arrow
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Broken Arrow
FINALS
1. Broken Arrow 89.50
2. Union 87.60
3. Owasso 87.55
4. Moore 80.90
5. Jenks 80.85
6. Westmoore 76.45
7. Ponca City 72.55
8. Edmond Santa Fe 72.25
9. Enid 72.20
10. Mustang 71.80
11. Bartlesville 70.20
12. Edmond Memorial 69.45
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Broken Arrow
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Broken Arrow
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Broken Arrow

OUT OF STATE EVENTS

10/23/99 – Bands of America Regional Championships (Atlanta, GA)

Prelims Recaps     Finals Recaps

CLASS A
1. Bassett (VA) 79.10
2. Fieldale-Collinsville (VA) 72.25
CLASS AA
1. Tarpon Springs (FL) 83.40
2. John Overton (TN) 79.45
3. Greenwood (KY) 75.30
4. Ooltewah (TN) 74.00
5. Oldham County (KY) 72.70
6. Mount Pleasant (NC) 67.05
7. Marietta (GA) 66.80
8. Effingham County (GA) 63.15
CLASS AAA
1. Broken Arrow (OK) 86.55
2. Alan C. Pope (GA) 85.60
3. Irmo (SC) 83.35
4. Cypress Creek (FL) 82.20
5. Seminole (FL) 81.35
6. Lexington (SC) 80.15
7. McGavock (TN) 79.50
8. Choctawhatchee (FL) 79.45
9. Dobyns-Bennett (TN) 76.45
10. Brentwood (TN) 74.95
11. Walton (GA) 73.85
12. Harrison (GA) 73.05
13. Scotland (NC) 72.90
14. G. Holmes Braddock (FL) 71.55
15. Great Bridge (VA) 71.25
16. Rock Hill (SC) 70.80
17. East Lake (FL) 69.30
18. North Gwinnett (GA) 65.60
19. Spartanburg (SC) 65.15
20. Hialeah (FL) 64.45
21. Lumberton (NC) 62.10
FINALS
1. Broken Arrow (OK) 90.05
2. Alan C. Pope (GA) 88.95
3. Tarpon Springs (FL) 87.20
4. Irmo (SC) 84.50
5. Cypress Creek (FL) 83.65
6. McGavock (TN) 83.30
7. John Overton (TN) 83.25
8. Choctawhatchee (FL) 81.35
9. Seminole (FL) 81.15
10. Lexington (SC) 80.70
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Alan C. Pope (GA)
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Broken Arrow (OK)
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Broken Arrow (OK)

10/23/99 – Ozarko Invitational Marching Festival (Springfield, MO)

CLASS 2A
1. Marionville (MO) 84.80
2. Lafayette County (MO) 71.80
3. Clark County (MO) 66.70
4. Sherwood (MO) 60.40
5. Willow Springs (MO) 51.20
CLASS 3A
1. Branson (MO) 87.60
2. Union (MO) 82.05
3. Siloam Springs (AR) 80.80
4. Fulton (MO) 79.20
5. Potosi (MO) 79.10
6. Aurora (MO) 77.70
7. Nixa (MO) 74.40
8. Warrensburg (MO) 71.50
9. Monett (MO) 70.80
10. Cassville (MO) 65.00
11. Hickman Mills (MO) 63.90
12. Mountain Grove (MO) 62.40
13. Logan-Rogersville (MO) 60.80
14. Salem (MO) 57.60
15. Mount Vernon (MO) 54.50
16. Houston (MO) 50.00
17. Springfield Central (MO) 45.50
CLASS 4A
1. Union (OK) 92.00
2. Kickapoo (MO) 91.30
3. Jefferson City (MO) 91.00
4. Glendale (MO) 90.40
5. St. Charles West (MO) 89.20
6. Blue Valley (KS) 89.00
6. Parkway South (MO) 89.00
8. Hickman (MO) 88.70
9. Willard (MO) 87.80
10. Francis Howell (MO) 83.50
11. Parkview (MO) 82.70
12. Lindbergh (MO) 82.60
13. Truman (MO) 82.50
14. Parkway West (MO) 82.00
15. Lee’s Summit North (MO) 78.30
16. Blue Valley Northwest (KS) 75.90
17. Goddard (KS) 75.70
18. Parkway Central (MO) 74.50
19. Camdenton (MO) 73.00
20. Rockwood Summit (MO) 72.20
21. Hillcrest (MO) 69.80
22. Hazelwood Central (MO) 68.70
23. Quincy (IL) 68.50
24. Rolla (MO) 63.40
MAROON FINALS
1. Branson (MO) 89.05
2. Potosi (MO) 86.30
3. Union (MO) 85.30
4. Siloam Springs (AR) 84.70
5. Aurora (MO) 84.10
6. Marionville (MO) 83.40
7. Nixa (MO) 74.10
8. Lafayette County (MO) 65.90
GOLD FINALS
1. Union (OK) 95.10
2. St. Charles West (MO) 91.80
3. Blue Valley (KS) 91.70
4. Kickapoo (MO) 91.30
5. Jefferson City (MO) 91.20
6. Hickman (MO) 89.90
7. Parkway South (MO) 89.40
8. Glendale (MO) 88.70
9. Willard (MO) 87.70

10/30/99 – Northwest Arkansas Invitational Marching Classic (Siloam Springs, AR)

CLASS A
1. Shiloh Christian (AR)
2. Cassville (MO)
3. Prairie Grove (AR)
4. Locust Grove (OK)
5. Salina (OK)
CLASS C
1. Huntsville (AR)
2. Charles Page (OK)
3. Harrison (AR)
4. Carthage (MO)
5. Carl Junction (MO)
CLASS D
1. Lakeside (AR)
2. Bixby (OK)
3. Mountain Home (AR)
FINALS
1. Lakeside (AR) 95.28
2. Bixby (OK) 93.60
3. Mountain Home (AR) 92.77
4. Huntsville (AR) 87.77
5. Charles Page (OK) 82.93
6. Shiloh Christian (AR) 81.62
7. Harrison (AR) 78.70
8. Cassville (MO) 77.27

11/11-13/99 – Bands of America Grand National Championships (Indianapolis, IN)

Prelims 1 Recaps     Prelims 2 Recaps     Semi-Finals Recaps     Finals Recaps

THURSDAY PRELIMS FRIDAY PRELIMS
CLASS A CLASS A
1. Bassett (VA) 79.05 1. Bellbrook (OH) 87.05
2. Elizabethtown (KY) 78.90 2. Kings (OH) 74.85
3. Mars Area (PA) 77.80 3. Indian Hill (OH) 69.95
4. Chesaning Union (MI) 73.95 4. Fieldale-Collinsville (VA) 68.70
5. Roger Bacon (OH) 67.45 5. Norton (OH) 64.80
6. Lynchburg Christian (VA) 67.10 6. Beechwood (KY) 63.85
7. Boyle County (KY) 65.30 7. Herscher (IL) 61.05
8. Springfield Shawnee (OH) 62.75 8. Marlington (OH) 59.75
9. Trigg County (KY) 61.10 9. Buckeye (OH) 56.15
10. Casey County (KY) 58.55 10. Paul Harding (IN) 52.10
11. Bridgman (MI) 58.05 CLASS AA
12. Springs Valley (IN) 56.15 1. Jenison (MI) 85.00
CLASS AA 2. Avon (IN) 82.35
1. Reeths-Puffer (MI) 84.35 3. Mona Shores (MI) 81.90
2. Lakeland (MI) 76.60 4. Marietta (OH) 81.30
3. Miamisburg (OH) 74.30 5. Central Cabarrus (NC) 80.15
4. Portage Central (MI) 71.95 6. Ooltewah (TN) 79.45
5. New Philadelphia (OH) 70.95 7. Francis Howell (MO) 75.40
6. Carroll (OH) 70.45 8. Normal West (IL) 74.75
7. Meade County (KY) 68.05 9. Farmington Harrison (MI) 73.30
8. Archbishop McNicholas (OH) 67.60 10. Normal (IL) 72.00
9. Lone Oak (KY) 64.95 11. Scott (KY) 62.30
10. Tri Valley (KY) 63.20 12. North Laurel (KY) 59.75
11. Warren Local (OH) 61.00 13. Livonia Franklin (MI) 56.45
12. Tecumseh (OH) 60.15 14. Corry (PA) 56.15
13. Metamora Township (IL) 60.05 15. Glen Este (OH) 55.70
14. Limestone Community (IL) 54.95 16. Chaminade-Julienne (OH) 51.35
CLASS AAA CLASS AAA
1. Center Grove (IN) 95.20 1. Plymouth-Canton (MI) 94.45
2. Carmel (IN) 94.55 2. Marian Catholic (IL) 93.10
3. Lawrence Central (IN) 94.40 3. Broken Arrow (OK) 92.25
4. Centerville (OH) 93.45 4. Winston Churchill (TX) 90.90
5. Lake Park (IL) 91.95 5. Etiwanda (CA) 90.00
6. Leander (TX) 88.35 6. Webster (NY) 84.75
7. Westerville North (OH) 86.25 7. Northmont (OH) 83.70
8. Tate (FL) 84.55 8. Moore (OK) 79.40
9. Milford (MI) 84.55 9. North Hardin (KY) 77.55
10. Westerville South (OH) 83.45 10. Lake Central (IN) 76.65
11. Milford (OH) 82.95 11. Bear Creek (CO) 74.15
12. Tates Creek (KY) 70.40 12. Warren County (TN) 70.60
13. Fairborn (OH) 69.90 13. Troy Athens (MI) 69.85
14. Sycamore (OH) 64.05
15. Portage (IN) 57.85
SEMI-FINALS FINALS
CLASS A 1. Plymouth-Canton (MI) 97.00
1. Bellbrook (OH) 80.35 2. Center Grove (IN) 94.80
2. Kings (OH) 74.50 3. Carmel (IN) 94.00
3. Bassett (VA) 72.95 4. Marian Catholic (IL) 93.95
4. Mars Area (PA) 72.35 5. Lawrence Central (IN) 91.65
5. Elizabethtown (KY) 71.60 6. Lake Park (IL) 90.95
CLASS AA 7. Broken Arrow (OK) 90.45
1. Reeths-Puffer (MI) 84.15 8. Etiwanda (CA) 90.45
2. Jenison (MI) 79.85 9. Winston Churchill (TX) 88.05
3. Mona Shores (MI) 79.75 10. Centerville (OH) 87.85
4. Ooltewah (TN) 79.10 11. Leander (TX) 85.55
5. Avon (IN) 78.95 12. Reeths-Puffer (MI) 82.50
6. Marietta (OH) 76.60
7. Central Cabarrus (NC) 76.55
8. Lakeland (MI) 68.45
CLASS AAA
1. Plymouth-Canton (MI) 96.80
2. Marian Catholic (IL) 94.25
3. Center Grove (IN) 93.95
4. Carmel (IN) 91.70
5. Centerville (OH) 91.50
6. Broken Arrow (OK) 90.55
7. Lake Park (IL) 89.95
8. Etiwanda (CA) 89.75
9. Lawrence Central (IN) 89.10
10. Winston Churchill (TX) 88.30
11. Leander (TX) 84.50
12. Northmont (OH) 82.05
13. Westerville North (OH) 81.95
14. Webster (NY) 80.70
15. Tate (FL) 78.55
16. Milford (MI) 78.20
17. Milford (OH) 76.15
18. Moore (OK) 75.25
19. Westerville South (OH) 73.30