1998 Scores

INVITATIONALS

10/3/98 – Catoosa Tournament of Bands

CLASS 2A
1. Collinsville 70.05
2. Roland 62.05
3. Berryhill 48.55
4. Kingfisher 43.35
CLASS 3A
1. Coweta 59.95
2. Fort Gibson 52.50
3. Stilwell 45.35
4. Mannford 38.15
CLASS 4A
1. Woodward 60.85
2. Goddard (KS) 54.10
3. Carl Albert 52.60
4. Shawnee 49.60
5. Harrah 42.15
CLASS 5A
1. Edmond Memorial 70.10
2. Tulsa Memorial 62.35
3. Edmond Santa Fe 62.20
4. Van Buren (AR) 60.75
5. Choctaw 59.30
6. Will Rogers 38.90
CLASS 6A
1. Broken Arrow 86.60
2. Union 80.05
3. Owasso 78.50
4. Enid 75.95
5. Moore 75.45
6. Mustang 72.20
FINALS
Cancelled due to inclement weather

10/10/98 – Renegade Review

CLASS 1A
1. Kremlin-Hillsdale 26.85
CLASS 3A
1. Roland 45.35
2. Berryhill 41.40
CLASS 4A
1. Collinsville 73.65
2. McLoud 48.55
CLASS 5A
1. St. Charles West (MO) 68.85
2. Blue Valley (KS) 65.55
3. Willard (MO) 64.20
4. Guthrie 63.85
5. El Reno 44.80
6. Shawnee 44.65
7. Duncan 39.30
CLASS 6A
1. Broken Arrow 87.30
2. Owasso 84.60
3. Moore 74.00
4. Ponca City 69.50
5. Enid ?
6. Bartlesville 65.55
7. Jenks 64.55
8. Kickapoo (MO) 64.10
9. Tulsa Memorial 63.55
10. Mustang 61.70
11. Edmond Memorial 60.00
12. Francis Howell North (MO) 59.30
13. Choctaw 49.25
14. Putnam City 44.40
FINALS
1. Broken Arrow 85.95
2. Owasso 82.80
3. Moore 73.60
4. Collinsville 72.95
5. Ponca City 70.40
6. St. Charles West (MO) 65.85
7. Blue Valley (KS) 65.10
8. Jenks 65.05
9. Enid 64.85
10. Willard (MO) 62.40
11. Bartlesville 61.60
12. Kickapoo (MO) 59.70
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Broken Arrow
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Broken Arrow
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Broken Arrow

OKLAHOMA BANDMASTERS ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONSHIPS

10/31/98 – Class 4A-5A Championships

CLASS 4A
1. Guthrie 74.00
2. El Reno 68.95
3. Ada 68.95
4. Woodward 60.65
5. Duncan 60.20
6. Carl Albert 56.50
CLASS 5A
1. Broken Arrow 94.40
2. Union 92.60
3. Owasso 89.25
4. Moore 88.55
5. Enid 88.10
6. Mustang 87.15
7. Westmoore 86.00
8. Jenks 82.75
9. Bartlesville 81.90
10. Ponca City 80.65
11. Edmond Memorial 80.15
12. Tahlequah 78.60
13. Tulsa Memorial 78.45
14. Putnam City North 75.45
15. Midwest City 74.40
16. Choctaw 74.00
17. Stillwater 73.35
18. Putnam City 73.10
19. Edmond Santa Fe 70.70
20. Del City 63.20
21. Shawnee 62.05
22. Yukon 58.70
23. Putnam City West 52.35
24. Will Rogers 45.60
FINALS
1. Broken Arrow 95.60
2. Union 93.80
3. Owasso 92.05
4. Moore 89.20
5. Enid 87.90
6. Mustang 84.85
7. Westmoore 84.15
8. Jenks 84.05
9. Ponca City 80.60
10. Bartlesville 78.00
11. Edmond Memorial 76.60
12. Tahlequah 74.65
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Broken Arrow
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Broken Arrow
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Broken Arrow

OUT OF STATE EVENTS

10/10/98 – Three State Invitational (Huntsville, AR)

CLASS 1A
1. Catoosa (OK) 76.50
2. Green Forest (AR) 72.00
3. Lincoln (AR) 70.80
4. Greenland (AR) 64.50
5. Pea Ridge (AR) 55.70
6. Gentry (AR) 53.00
7. Elkins (AR) 51.20
8. Cabool (MO) 40.20
CLASS 2A
1. Spiro (OK) 78.30
2. Harrison (AR) 76.80
3. West Fork (AR) 76.50
4. Shiloh Christian (AR) 75.00
5. Stilwell (OK) 70.00
6. Gravette (AR) 59.00
6. Cassville (MO) 59.00
CLASS 3A
1. Marionville (MO) 90.30
2. Aurora (MO) 85.00
3. Branson (MO) 72.80
CLASS 4A
1. Mountain Home (AR) 86.70
2. Siloam Springs (AR) 75.70
3. Highland (AR) 65.20
4. Springfield Central (MO) 52.80
FINALS
1. Mountain Home (AR) 93.30
2. Marionville (MO) 92.50
3. Aurora (MO) 85.70
4. Spiro (OK) 80.20
5. Siloam Springs (AR) 76.30
6. Harrison (AR) 75.20
7. West Fork (AR) 74.50
8. Shiloh Christian (AR) 74.30
9. Branson (MO) 69.70
10. Catoosa (OK) 67.20

10/17/98 – Bands of America Regional Championships (St. Louis, MO)

Prelims Recaps     Finals Recaps

CLASS A
1. Jackson Academy (MS) 80.40
2. Union City (TN) 78.75
3. Collinsville (OK) 72.05
4. Bourbon County (KY) 65.40
5. Owensville (MO) 62.15
6. Wyoming Park (MI) 60.55
7. Potosi (MO) 52.70
CLASS AA
1. John Overton (TN) 82.85
2. Normal West (IL) 75.80
3. Madisonville-North Hopkins (KY) 74.15
4. Normal (IL) 71.65
5. North Gwinnett (GA) 70.95
6. Morton (IL) 68.20
7. West Carrollton (OH) 66.95
8. Francis Howell Central (MO) 53.90
CLASS AAA
1. Broken Arrow (OK) 90.70
2. Prospect (IL) 86.70
3. Union (OK) 85.95
4. North Hardin (KY) 84.40
5. Alan C. Pope (GA) 83.65
6. Owasso (OK) 83.00
7. Irondale (MN) 82.15
8. Westerville North (OH) 79.95
9. Parkway West (MO) 79.35
10. Enid (OK) 71.70
11. Oakville (MO) 71.65
12. Plainfield (IL) 69.80
13. Francis Howell North (MO) 67.55
14. Wheaton Warrenville South (IL) 65.00
15. Hinsdale Central (IL) 56.45
16. Belleville East (IL) 54.75
FINALS
1. Broken Arrow (OK) 90.55
2. Union (OK) 87.00
3. North Hardin (KY) 86.90
4. Alan C. Pope (GA) 86.40
5. Prospect (IL) 84.25
6. Owasso (OK) 84.25
7. John Overton (TN) 81.40
8. Jackson Academy (MS) 81.15
9. Westerville North (OH) 79.25
10. Irondale (MN) 78.75
OUTSTANDING MUSIC – Alan C. Pope (GA)
OUTSTANDING VISUAL – Broken Arrow (OK)
OUTSTANDING GENERAL EFFECT – Broken Arrow (OK)

11/12-14/98 – Bands of America Grand National Championships (Indianapolis, IN)

Prelims 1 Recaps     Prelims 2 Recaps     Semi-Finals Recaps     Finals Recaps

THURSDAY PRELIMS FRIDAY PRELIMS
CLASS A CLASS A
1. Mercer County (KY) 77.90 1. Bellbrook (OH) 88.05
2. Chesaning Union (MI) 76.65 2. Kings (OH) 83.65
3. Nicholas County (KY) 76.15 3. Elizabethtown (KY) 81.30
4. Fieldale-Collinsville (VA) 74.80 4. Jackson Academy (MS) 78.65
5. Indian Hill (OH) 74.00 5. Bassett (VA) 78.05
6. Toronto (OH) 68.20 6. Boyle County (KY) 69.85
7. Herscher (IL) 67.85 7. Buckeye (OH) 68.30
8. Marlington (OH) 67.70 8. Sheridan (OH) 65.70
9. Cambridge (OH) 57.60 9. Western Brown (OH) 62.90
CLASS AA 10. Paul Harding (IN) 61.45
1. Marietta (OH) 84.65 11. Olympia (IL) 59.60
2. Fairborn (OH) 80.65 CLASS AA
3. Normal West (IL) 78.85 1. Marian Catholic (IL) 92.00
4. Ooltewah (TN) 78.25 2. Kiski Area (PA) 90.60
5. Miamisburg (OH) 77.60 3. Tarpon Springs (FL) 87.85
6. Morton (IL) 71.65 4. Jenison (MI) 83.60
7. Lakeland (MI) 71.60 5. Avon (IN) 81.80
8. Meade County (KY) 70.05 6. Farmington Harrison (MI) 75.90
9. Portage Central (MI) 69.90 7. Normal (IL) 75.30
10. Lone Oak (KY) 68.60 8. Carroll (OH) 72.95
11. North Laurel (KY) 62.80 9. Metamora Township (IL) 71.65
12. Chaminade-Julienne (OH) 61.60 10. Roger Bacon (OH) 71.50
13. Scott (KY) 59.65 11. Norton (OH) 69.70
14. Rowan County (KY) 54.50 12. Blackhawk (PA) 66.95
CLASS AAA 13. Archbishop McNicholas (OH) 63.65
1. Lassiter (GA) 95.25 14. Troy (OH) 63.45
2. Plymouth-Canton (MI) 92.40 15. Erie Central (PA) 62.10
3. Lake Park (IL) 91.60 16. Limestone Community (IL) 58.60
4. Union (OK) 87.35 CLASS AAA
5. Westerville South (OH) 84.80 1. Centerville (OH) 92.95
6. Seminole (FL) 84.30 2. Center Grove (IN) 91.45
7. Lincoln-Way (IL) 83.30 3. Carmel (IN) 91.35
8. Westerville North (OH) 82.40 4. Winston Churchill (TX) 90.15
9. Milford (MI) 81.30 5. Prospect (IL) 88.80
10. Northmont (OH) 81.00 6. North Hardin (KY) 88.65
11. Milford (OH) 78.00 7. Pomona (CO) 86.70
12. Victor J. Andrew (IL) 76.80 8. The Woodlands (TX) 86.60
13. Tates Creek (KY) 75.55 9. Broken Arrow (OK) 86.30
14. Troy Athens (MI) 73.70 10. Haltom (TX) 85.60
15. Martinsville (IN) 73.40 11. Bear Creek (CO) 80.25
16. Francis Howell (MO) 70.20 12. Moore (OK) 78.85
17. Sycamore (OH) 69.35 13. Cumberland Valley (PA) 75.40
14. Warren County (TN) 69.00
SEMI-FINALS FINALS
CLASS A 1. Lassiter (GA) 97.55
1. Bellbrook (OH) 83.85 2. Plymouth-Canton (MI) 96.30
2. Elizabethtown (KY) 77.25 3. Center Grove (IN) 94.75
3. Kings (OH) 74.15 4. Marian Catholic (IL) 94.55
4. Chesaning Union (MI) 71.35 5. Centerville (OH) 93.90
5. Mercer County (KY) 69.70 6. Kiski Area (PA) 92.95
CLASS AA 7. Carmel (IN) 92.55
1. Marian Catholic (IL) 93.15 8. Lake Park (IL) 92.50
2. Kiski Area (PA) 92.95 9. Winston Churchill (TX) 91.30
3. Tarpon Springs (FL) 88.70 10. Tarpon Springs (FL) 91.05
4. Marietta (OH) 80.35 11. Broken Arrow (OK) 88.35
5. Fairborn (OH) 78.75 12. Union (OK) 87.85
6. Avon (IN) 78.35
7. Jenison (MI) 77.15
CLASS AAA
1. Lassiter (GA) 96.45
2. Center Grove (IN) 96.15
3. Plymouth-Canton (MI) 92.45
4. Centerville (OH) 92.35
5. Carmel (IN) 91.50
6. Lake Park (IL) 90.30
7. Broken Arrow (OK) 90.15
8. Winston Churchill (TX) 89.40
9. Union (OK) 88.60
10. Pomona (CO) 88.20
11. Prospect (IL) 86.70
12. North Hardin (KY) 86.45
13. Haltom (TX) 84.95
14. Lincoln-Way (IL) 83.25
15. Westerville South (OH) 83.15
16. Seminole (FL) 83.05
17. Westerville North (OH) 82.95
18. The Woodlands (TX) 79.00
19. Milford (MI) 78.00
20. Northmont (OH) 76.65